How to find us?

EMBASSY OF THE REPUBLIC OF LITHUANIA TO THE ARAB REPUBLIC OF EGYPT, TO THE HASHEMITE KINGDOM OF JORDAN, TO THE REPUBLIC OF LEBANON, TO THE STATE OF KUWAIT, TO THE UNITED ARAB EMIRATES, TO THE KINGDOM OF SAUDI ARABIA , TO THE STATE OF QATAR AND TO THE LEAGUE OF ARAB STATES

Address: 23 Muhammad Mazhar Str., 5th floor, Zamalek, Cairo, ARAB REPUBLIC OF EGYPT

more »

Tel. +20 2 2736 6461
Fax +20 2 2736 5130
E-mail

Citizenship of Lithuania

Created: 2015.05.07

Dual citizenship

A citizen of the Republic of Lithuania may be a citizen of another state at the same time, provided he meets at least one of the following conditions:

  • He has acquired citizenship of the Republic of Lithuania and citizenship of another state at birth and he has not reached 21 years of age;
  • He is a person who held citizenship of the Republic of Lithuania before 15 June 1940 or his descendant (child, grandchild or great-grandchild), who were forcibly expelled from Lithuania by decisions of institutions or courts of occupation regimes in the period from 15 June 1940 to 11 March 1990 for reasons of resistance to occupation regimes, political or social reasons or reasons of origin and acquired citizenship of another state;
  • He is a person who held citizenship of the Republic of Lithuania before 15 June 1940 or his descendant (child, grandchild or great-grandchild), who left the current territory of the Republic of Lithuania before 11 March 1990 to reside permanently in another state, if their permanent residence on 11 March 1990 was outside Lithuania and acquired citizenship of another state;
  • He is a descendant of a person referred to in subparagraph 2 or 3;
  • By virtue of marriage to a citizen of another state he has ipso facto acquired citizenship of that state;
  • He is a person under 21 years of age, provided he was adopted by citizens (citizen) of the Republic of Lithuania before reaching 18 years of age and, as a result of the adoption, acquired citizenship of the Republic of Lithuania pursuant;
  • He is a person under 21 years of age, provided he, being a citizen of the Republic of Lithuania, was adopted by citizens (citizen) of another state before reaching 18 years of age and, as a result of the adoption, acquired citizenship of that state;
  • He has acquired citizenship of the Republic of Lithuania by way of exception while being a citizen of another state;
  • He has acquired citizenship of the Republic of Lithuania while having refugee status in the Republic of Lithuania.

General information

  • You must apply in person.
  • The incomplete applications will be rejected.

ATTENTION:

Every document which was not issued in Lithuania has to be legalized. Only passports do not have to be certified in any way.

IMPORTANT:

Every document which was not issued in Lithuania has to be translated into Lithuanian (except for passports). Trnaslation must be certified by the notary public.

List of documents

  • Application form.
  • Valid passport (passports if more than 1 citizenship).
  • Documents which prove that you are a child, grandchild or great grandchild of the person in part 6.*
  • Documents proving that you, one of your parents, one of your grandparents or one of your great grandparents (a person who was Lithuanian citizen before 06/15/1940) left Lithuania before 03/11/1990 or he/she was a deportee or political prisoner (determined only by Genocide and Resistance Research Center of Lithuania) and that thei accuired citizneship of a foreign country.
  • Consular fee.
  • Documents certifying that you, one of your parents, one of your grandparents or one of your great grandparents held citizenship of the Republic of Lithuania before 06/15/1940 (may be obtainable at the archives):
    • The surviving internal or foreign passport of the Republic of Lithuania issued before 06/15/1940.
    • Foreign passports of the Republic of Lithuania issued by the diplomatic missions or consular posts of the Republic of Lithuania after 06/15/1940.
    • Documents on military service in the Republic of Lithuania or on being employed in state service of the Republic of Lithuania.
    • Lithuanian certificate of birth or other documents (issued in Lithuania) giving direct reference to the citizenship of the Republic of Lithuania.
    • Identity cards issued according to the documents issued in Lithuania before 06/15/1940. If there is no such document, the following documents may be submitted: documents concerning studies, work, life in Lithuania prior to 06/15/1940; a sworn statement approved by a notary or an official of the consular post.

Subscribe to our newsletters